Class Schedule - Fall 2019


Fall 2019 class dates: 

We have classes on the following Saturday and Sunday afternoons:

Saturday:   
8/17, 8/24, 8/31, 9/7, 9/14, 9/21, 9/28, 10/5, 10/19, 10/26, 11/2, 11/9, 11/16, 12/7, 12/14

Sunday:   
8/18, 8/25, 9/1, 9/8, 9/15, 9/22, 9/29, 10/6, 10/20, 10/27, 11/3, 11/10, 11/17, 12/8, 12/15.

Classroom Location/上课地点: Texas A&M Rudder Tower Building, 401 Joe Routt Blvd College Station, TX 77840

Note*: On the following 5  Saturdays, TAMU will have football games and Rudder Tower classroom won't be available. Classes on those days will be taken place at Our Saviour's Lutheran Church (1001 Woodcreek Dr, College Station, TX 77845).

Sep. 14, 2019
Sep. 21, 2019
Oct. 26, 2019
Nov. 2, 2019
Nov. 16, 2019

Rudder 404 -> Classroom 6
Rudder 402 -> Classroom 7
Rudder 407 -> Classroom 8


Class Code   Class   Teacher   TextBook   Time   Room   Tuition  
CHI00A  

中文亲子课 Chinese 0 (Age 0-4)

 
Shengjie Lu   Sunday 3:25-4:25pm   Rudder 402   $35  
CHI00B  

中文亲子课 Chinese 0 (Age 0-4)

 
Shengjie Lu   Sunday 4:30-5:30pm   Rudder 402   $35  
CHI01  

中文1 班 Chinese 1

 
Lu Liu

暨南大学《中文》1册 (Free)

 
Sunday 1:30-2:45pm   Rudder 401   $120  
CHI01E  

中文外教班 (For Non-Chinese Speaking Students) (Age 7-12)

 
Shengjie Lu   Sunday 1:50-3:20pm   Rudder 502   $150  
CHI02  

中文2班 Chinese 2 (Age 6-8)

 
Hui Xu

暨南大学《中文》2册 (Free)

 
Sunday 1:30-2:55pm   Rudder 402   $120  
CHI03  

中文3 班 Chinese 3 (Age 6-11)

 
Fenghuan Wang

暨南大学《中文》3册 (Free)

 
Sunday 1:30-3:20pm   Rudder 404   $150  
CHI06  

中文6 班 Chinese 6 (Age 9-12)

 
Huiying Bian

暨南大学《中文》6册 (Free)

 
Sunday 1:30-3:20pm   Rudder 501   $150  
CHI-AP  

中文Pre-AP班 (Age 12-15)

 
Xuelin Bian   Sunday 1:30-3:20pm   Rudder 510   $150  
CHI-MLP1  

Maliping Chinese (马立平中文1册)(Age 5-9)

 
Qian Ji

马立平中文1册 (Free)

 
Saturday 4:30-5:45pm   OSLC Classroom 6   $150  
CHI-MLP2  

Maliping Chinese (马立平中文2册) (Age 7-10)

 
Shan Li

马立平中文2册 (Free)

 
Saturday 4:30-5:45pm   OSLC Classroom 8   $150  
CHI-MLP3  

Maliping Chinese (马立平中文3)(Age 7-10)

 
Juanfang Zhang

马立平中文3册 (Free)

 
Sunday 1:30-3:20pm   Rudder 410   $175  
CHI-MLP4  

Maliping Chinese (马立平中文4) (Age 10 -13)

 
Dongling Zhan

马立平中文4册 (Free)

 
Sunday 1:30-3:20pm   Rudder 504   $175  
CHI-POEM  

Chinese Poem (古诗) (Age 7-12)

 
Qian Ji   Saturday 2:30-3:30pm   OSLC Classroom 6   $120  
CLUB1  

各种形式讲座、讨论,内容涵盖孩子教育、工作、生活、学习等 (Workshop on kids education, work, and life etc)

 
TBD   Sunday 12:00-1:30pm   Rudder 401   $0  
CLUB2  

Yoga club

 
Juanfang Zhang   Sunday 3:30-4:30pm   Rudder 401   $20  
COMP1  

Computer Coding 01 (计算机编程)(Age 6-10)

 
Shawn Gao

自己带笔记本电脑(Bring your own laptop)

 
Sunday 3:25-4:25pm   Rudder 404   $120  
ENG-LIT  

Literature analysis, public speech and debate (Age 9-14)
 

 
Sunny Leeuwon

The Giver (1) (Giver Quartet) (Free)

 
Sunday 3:25-4:25pm   Rudder 410   $120  
ENG-SPE1  

Spelling Bee (Age 6-8)

 
Claire Wang   Saturday 1:30-2:30pm   OSLC Classroom 6   $120  
ENG-SPE2  

Spelling Bee (Age 8-12)

 
Claire Wang   Saturday 3:30-4:30pm   OSLC Classroom 6   $120  
ENG-WRT1A  

Creative English Writing 1 (Age 8-11)

 
Sayuni Dharmasena   Saturday 3:30-4:30pm   OSLC Classroom 7   $120  
ENG-WRT1B  

Creative English Writing 1 (Age 8-11)

 
Sayuni Dharmasena   Saturday 4:30-5:30pm   OSLC Classroom 7   $120  
ENG-WRT2  

Creative English Writing 2 (Age 11-14)

 
Sayuni Dharmasena   Sunday 4:30-5:30pm   Rudder 410   $120  
EN-LEGO2  

First Lego League Robotics Design (Age 8-12)

 
Jian Tao   Sunday 4:30-5:30pm   Rudder 502   $120  
ENR-ART1  

Arts/Clay Craft (Age 5-12)

 
Boya Shi , Sanni Saari   Saturday 2:30-3:30pm   OSLC Classroom 8   $120  
ENR-ART2  

Art/Clay Craft (Age 5-12)

 
Boya Shi , Sanni Saari   Saturday 3:30-4:30pm   OSLC Classroom 8   $120  
ENR-CHESS  

Chess & Go 国际象棋和围棋 (Age 6-10)

 
jessica zhao , Bruce Ladendorf   Sunday 4:30-5:30pm   Rudder 404   $120  
ENR-DAN1  

Chinese School Dance Class (Age 3-7)

 
Fang Wan   Sunday 3:25-4:25pm   Rudder 501   $120  
ENR-DAN2  

Chinese School Dance Class (Age 7-12)

 
Fang Wan   Sunday 4:30-5:30pm   Rudder 501   $120  
ENR-DAN3  

Street Dance Class (Age 4-8) 

 
Jiajia Du   Sunday 2:50-3:20pm   Rudder 401   $60  
ENR-DAN4  

Street Dance Class (Age 5-9)

 
Fang Wan   Saturday 2:30-3:30pm   OSLC Classroom 7   $120  
MATH-C1  

Competition Math 1 (AMC8/Matahcounts) (Age 8-12)

 
Bryan Yan

Art of Problem Solving - PreAlgebra (需自行购买)

 
Sunday 3:25-4:25pm   Rudder 510   $120  
MATH-C2  

Competition Math 2 (AMC8/Mathcount) (Age 10-14)

 
Bryan Yan

Competition Math for Middle School (需自行购买)

 
Sunday 4:30-5:30pm   Rudder 510   $120  
MATH-N1  

Number Sense (Age 8-12) Grade 4+

 
Jonathan Liu   Saturday 1:30-2:30pm   OSLC Classroom 8   $120  
MATH-S2  

Singapore Math, Age 6-9, Grade 2

 
Amy Hu   Sunday 3:25-4:25pm   Rudder 504   $120  
MATH-S3  

Singapore Math (Age 8-11) Grade 3-4

 
Xiao Yang

Singapore Math, Grade 4 (需自行购买)

 

 
Saturday 1:30-2:30pm   OSLC Classroom 7   $120